Privacy Statement of Richard Guijt Photography

June 17, 2019

During the processing of personal data Richard Guijt Photography works conform the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation, like the General Data Protection Regulation. This means we:

  • clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this privacy statement;
  • limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
  • first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
  • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
  • respect your right to access, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

Richard Guijt Photography is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain what kind of personal data we collect and for which purposes within our web shop www.richardguijt.com. We recommend that you read it carefully.

If you have any questions regarding the processing of personal data, you can find the contactdetails of Richard Guijt Photography at the end of this privacy statement.

Contact form

You can use our contact form to ask questions or make any request. For this purpose, we use your name and address details, email address and phone number. We need this data because of our agreement with you. We store this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response.

Handling your order

We will use your personal data when handling your order. We may share your data with the delivery service to have your order delivered. We may also obtain information on your payment from your bank or credit card company.

For this purpose, we use your name and address details, invoice address, email address and phone number. We need this data because of our agreement with you. We store this information for one year after your order has been completed. Certain types of personal data will be retained for a longer period with regards to the legal tax retention..

Promotion

Other than the advertisements on the website, we can inform you about new products or services via social media. You can object at all times against this promotional communication. On social media, you can block us or use the cancellation option.

Providing data to third parties

Except for the parties necessary to deliver the above mentioned services, we do not under any circumstance provide your personal data to other companies or organisations, unless we are required to do so by law (for example, when the police demands access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).

Statistics

We keep statistics on the use of our web shop.

Cookies

Our web shop makes use of cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information, so that you do not have to fill in that information again. We can also use them to see whether you are visiting us again.

The first time you visit our web shop, we will show you a notification explaining our use of cookies. We use functional cookies for the webshop- and checkout functionality, we use analytical cookies to track visitors behaviour via Google Analytics. No personal data is stored via cookies. You can disable the use of cookies through your browser setting, but some parts of our website may not work properly as a result of that.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to track visitors on our website and to get reports about how visitors use the website. We accepted the data processing agreement from Google. We do allow Google to use information obtained by Analytics for other Google services, and we don't anonymize the IP-adresses.

Security

We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. We take responsibility in the security of your personal data. We renew our security measures to ensure safe storage of personal data and keep track what might go wrong.

Changes to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.

Inspection and modification of your data

You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data. You have the following rights:

  • Right of access: you have the right to see what kind of personal data we processed about you;
  • Right of rectification: you have the right to rectify any personal data we have processed about you, if this information is (partially) wrong;
  • Right to complain: you have the right to file a complaint against the processing of your personal data by us, or against direct marketing;
  • Right to be forgotten: you can file a request with us to remove any personal data we have processed of you;
  • Right to data portability: if technically possible, you have the right to ask us to transfer your processed personal data to a third party;
  • Right to restriction of processing: you can file a request with us to (temporarily) restrict the processing of your personal data.

If you exercise any of the rights mentioned above, we might ask to identify yourself with a valid ID, to confirm it is your personal data. If so, it is important that you hide your social security number and photo.

We will usually respond to your request within 30 days. This term can be extended if the request is proven to be complex or tied to a specific right. You will be notified about a possible extension of this term.

Complaints

If you want to file a complaint about our use of personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint to info@richardguijt.nl. We will look into and respond to any complaint we receive.

If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to file a complaint at the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact details

Richard Guijt Photography
Hendrik Andriessenlaan 27
2343 LL Oegstgeest
info@richardguijt.nl
M 0615180935

©2019 Richard Guijt Photography  •  Webdevelopment: 2nd Chapter

Terms and ConditionsPrivacy Statement